Wiltshire Ramblers

at the heart of walking in Wiltshire

Privacy Policy

This is a privacy policy for the groups that form the Wiltshire Ramblers, namely Chippenham, Mid-Wiltshire, North-East Wiltshire, South Wiltshire and West Wiltshire. Our homepage on the Web is located at http://www.wiltsswindonramblers.org.uk.

The full text of our privacy policy is available below.

  • We respect your privacy and will not sell your personal data to any third party.
  • We are committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of your data.
  • Any personal information you provide will be treated in accordance with this policy and current UK Data Protection legislation.
  • The Ramblers is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner for the United Kingdom.
  • By providing personal data you consent to its processing as described in this policy – examples of processing include: to contact you with information on Wiltshire Ramblers activities
  • If we intend to use your personal information for any additional purposes not described in this policy we will always ask you for confirmation when you provide us with any details.

Uses of personal data

Wiltshire Ramblers will use your details to:

  • contact you with information on Wiltshire Ramblers activities
  • inform you about issues of interest from the Ramblers Central Office

Data disclosure

We will not pass your personal information on to any other organisation.

People aged under 18

If you are aged under 18, please ensure you obtain your parent/guardian's consent before providing any personal information.

Dispute Resolution

If you think we have not followed our privacy policy in some way or if you have questions about this policy you should contact the appropriate Secretary for the group or area as listed on our Contact Us page.

In case of dispute then you may also contact the Ramblers Central Office via http://www.ramblers.org.uk.

Access to your own information

If you have any problems or queries about your data, please contact the group or area secretary as listed on our Contact Us page.

Notification of change of Privacy Policy

The Wiltshire Ramblers reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Notice of any change will be posted on our website and will be deemed effective on publication.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are used to improve the services our web site provides e.g.

  • To recognise your device so you don't have to provide the same information several times during one task
  • To recognise and remember that you have provided a username and password so you don't need to re-enter your details on every page you request
  • To remember your preferences for the types of information you wish to see and the way it is presented
  • To measure anonymous usage so that we can improve the way the site works for you

We use some cookies to transfer information about your use of our site to third parties e.g. Google so that they can provide us with statistics on how our website is used.

Please note that some features or services on our website may not function properly without using cookies.

You can choose to delete cookies, or stop cookies being stored on your computer in the future. To manage cookies yourself and to find more information about them, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can also refer to your browser’s instructions by clicking ‘help’ in the browser menu to learn more about managing cookies on your device.

Please read our Privacy Policy for further information.

See more at: Ramblers Website